Preliminary programme

September 8, Thursday

at University of Tartu Library 

International Symposium on Exercise Physiology

(Dedicated to the 90th anniversary of Professor Atko-Meeme Viru)

09:30 Opening
10:00 - 11:40

Session 1 (Eng)

Chair: Mehis Viru (University of Tartu, Estonia)

10:00 - 10:40

Anthony C. Hackney (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; USA)

"Exercise training effects on anabolic and catabolic hormones: influence of age"

10:40 - 11:20

Anna Książek (Wrocław University of Sport and Health Sciences, Poland)

“Vitamin D metabolites and physical performance in athletes”

11:20 - 11:40

Jaak Jürimäe (University of Tartu, Estonia)

"Monitoring of performance and training in rowers“

11:40 Coffee break
12:00 - 13:40

Session 2 (Eng)

Chair: Vahur Ööpik (University of Tartu, Estonia)

 

12:00 - 12.40

Kerry Stephen Seiler (University of Agder, Norway)

Evidence based approach to endurance training„

12:40 - 13.20

Ronald J. Maughan (St Andrews University, United Kingdom)

“Nutrition strategies for sports performance”

13:20 - 13.40

Mati Pääsuke (University of Tartu, Estonia)

“Adaptation to cycling sprint-interval training in older adults“

13:40 Lunch
14:40 - 16:20

Session 3 (Eng)

Chair: Mati Pääsuke (University of Tartu, Estonia)

14:40 - 15:20

Tommy Lundberg (Karolinska Institutet; Karolinska University Hospital, Sweden)

“Transgender women in the female category of sport - is there an unfair advantage?”

15:20 - 15:40

Priit Kaasik (University of Tartu, Estonia)

"Myonuclear domain in adaptation and performance"

15:40 - 16:00

Sigitas Kamandulis (Lithuanian Sports University, Lithuania)

“Hamstring muscle injury prevention in football: implications for high-velocity elastic band training strategy” 

16:00 - 16:20

Inese Pontaga (Latvian Academy of Sports Educatuin, Latvia)

“Side-asymmetry of musculoskeletal system in athletes as adaptation to training loads"

16:20

Closing of the symposium

17:00-18:00 City tour - a guided walking tour in the city centre
19:00-22:00 Welcome Reception - A get-together cocktail at the Gaudeamus Café (in the same building as the conference)
 

 

 

September 9, Friday
 

University of Tartu Library - Main Hall

University of Tartu Library - Tõstamaa room

08:30 - 09:45 Session 4A - Short presentations (Eng) Session 4B - Short presentations (Eng)
09:45 -10:00 Coffee break
10.00 - 12.00

Session 5 (Plenary session): Evidence-based approach to athletic training (Eng)

Chair: Priit Kaasik (University of Tartu, Estonia)

 
10:00 - 10:30

Ronald J. Maughan (St Andrews University, United Kingdom)

“Nutrition support for training: is there a place for dietary supplements?”

 
10:30 - 11:00

Kerry Stephen Seiler (University of Agder, Norway)

„Practical lessons from integrating sport science to athletic preparation“

 
11:00 - 11:30

Lewis James (Loughborough University; United Kingdom)

“New perspectives on hydration for athletic performance”

 
11:30 - 12:00

Lela Maskhulia (Tbilisi State Medical University, Georgia)

“Effects of non-functional overreaching and overtraining on responses of skeletal muscle and cardiac biomarkers for monitoring overtraining syndrome in athletes”

 
12:15 - 12:45

Martti Raju Team Estonia“ (Est)

 
12:15 - 13.00 Session 6 Poster session (Eng)
13:00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.10

Sessioon 7A Sporditoitumine (Est)

Juhataja: Mehis Viru (Tartu Ülikool, Eesti)

Session 7B  Sports medicine (Eng)

Chair: Madis Rahu (Tartu University Hospital; University of Tartu, Estonia)

14.00 - 14.20

Tõnu Endrekson (Pärnu Sõudeklubi, Eesti)

„Toidu ja toitumise tähtsus sõudja rutiinses treeningus ning tiitlivõistlusteks valmistumisel“

Sandra Rozenstoka (Sports laboratory - sports medicine, sports traumatology and rehabilitation centre, FIMS Collaborating Centre, Latvia)

“The Significance of Sports Physician Exercise Consultation on athletes health“

14:20 - 14:40 

Mehis Viru (Tartu Ülikool, Eesti)

"Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) kasutamise võimalused toidulisandina spordis“

Saulė Salatkaitė-Urbonė (Hospital of Lithuanian University of Health Sciences, Lithuania)

"Long-term outcomes of young physically active individuals after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction"

14:40 - 15:00

Vahur Ööpik (Tartu Ülikool, Eesti)

“Toidulisandite tõenduspõhine kasutamine spordis”

Valeri Akhalkatsi (Tbilisi State Medical University, Georgia)

“Assessment of risks for the development of arthrofibrosis  and prevention of knee extension deficit following anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction“

15:00 - 15:10 Diskussioon Discussion
15:20 - 16:30

Sessioon 8 Sportliku treeningu teaduspõhine monitooring​ (Est)

Juhataja: Jarek Mäestu (Tartu Ülikool, Eesti)

Round table meeting of the Baltic Sports Medicine Assiociations

15:20 - 15:40

Jarek Mäestu (Tartu Ülikool, Eesti)

“Läbi raskuste teadlikuma treeningu suunas”

15:40 - 16:00

Marko Albert (Eesti Triatloni Liit, Eesti)

“Millist rolli mängib triatleedi ettevalmistuses töövõime testimine"

16:00 - 16:20

Alar Rikberg (Eesti Võrkpalli Liit, Eesti)

 “Mida ütlevad statistilised andmed võrkpallitreenerile?”

16:20 - 16:30 Diskussioon  
16.30 - 16:50 Coffee break
16.50 - 18:00

Sessioon 9 Sportlase ettevalmistus tiitlivõistlusteks (Est)

Juhataja: Kristjan Kais (Tartu Ülikool, Eesti)

 
16:50 - 17:10

Tiidrek Nurme (Eesti Kergejõustikuliit)

Starting at 17:00 

Workshop on scientific communication  (eng)

Publishing effectively and open science”

Martin Hagger (University of California, Merced, USA; University of Jyväskylä, Finland)

OPEN WORKSHOP FOR ALL CONFERENCE PARTICIPANTS!

17:10 - 17:30

Kaido Kaaberma (Eesti Vehklemisliit, Eesti)

 “Kulla hind”

17:30 - 17:50

Kristel Kiens (Tallinna Ülikool, Eesti)

"Tiitlivõistlused: oodates "ootamatut“”

17:50 - 18:00 Diskussioon
19.00

Conference Dinner in the White Hall of the University of Tartu Museum. The Museum is open to participants starting from 18:00.

Musical performance by four of the most talented Estonian cellists - C-JAM

 

 September 9, Friday                Workshops at Ujula 4, Study building of the Institute of Sports Sciences and Physiotherapy*
Time   * Only for physiotherapists  Room nr
15:00 - 16:00

Spordifüsioteraapia töötuba 1-1 (Est)

“Rehabilitatsioon tendinopaatiate puhul“

Tauno Koovit, Mihkel Luik (Tartu Ülikooli Kliinikum, Eesti)

 
16:00 - 16:55

Workshop on sports physiotherapy 1-2 (Eng)

“Rehabilitation of tendinopathies”

Tauno Koovit, Mihkel Luik (Tartu University Hospital, Estonia)

 
16:00 - 16:55

Workshop on physiotherapy 2-1 (Eng)

“Building aquatic exercise therapy for chronic and acute cartilage injury. What and how would work the best?"

Ben Waller (Sports Science Department, University of Reykjavik, Iceland)

 
16:00 - 16:55

Workshop on physiotherapy 3-1 (Eng)

"Practical physiotherapeutic management and diagnostics of patellofemoral pain."

Michael Skovdal Rathleff (Aalborg University, Denmark)

 
17:00 - 18:00

Workshop on physiotherapy 2-2 (Eng)

“Building aquatic exercise therapy for chronic and acute cartilage injury. What and how would work the best?" 

Ben Waller (Sports Science Department, University of Reykjavik, Iceland)

 
17:00 - 18:00

Workshop on physiotherapy 3-2 (Eng)

"Practical physiotherapeutic management and diagnostics of patellofemoral pain."

Michael Skovdal Rathleff (Aalborg University, Denmark)

 
     
19.00

Conference Dinner in the White Hall of the University of Tartu Museum. The Museum is open to participants starting from 18:00.

Musical performance by four of the most talented Estonian cellists - C-JAM

 

 

September 10, Saturday
 

University of Tartu Library - Main Hall

University of Tartu Library - Tõstamaa room

09:00 - 10:30

Session 10A Athletic training and health issues (Eng)

Chair: Eve Unt (University of Tartu; Tartu University Hospital, Estonia)

Session 10B Physical education and physical activity (Eng)

Chair: Vello Hein (University of Tartu, Estonia)

09:00 - 09:30 

Kirsi Korpi (Tampere University Hospital, Finland) 

"Covid-19 and myocarditis”

Rita Gruodyte-Raciene (Lithuanian Sports University, Lithuania)

“Physical activity and bone health of children”

09:30 - 10:00

Krista Lääne (Viljandi Hospital, Estonia)

"Rehabilitation after COVID-19 and long COVID syndrome".

Eero Haapala (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)

“Associations between physical activity, metabolic indices and cognition”

10:00 - 10:30

Pärt Prommik (University of Tartu, Estonia)

“Profound unmet need for physical and occupational therapy in Estonia and their regionally unequal accessibility"

Martin Hagger (University of California, Merced, USA; University of
Jyväskylä, Finland)

“Promoting out-of-school time physical activity using a theory-based intervention delivered in physical education”  

10:30 - 11:00

                                                                                                        Coffee break

11:00 - 12:40

Session 11A Overload injuries in sports: prevention and treatment (Eng)

Chair: Valeri Akhalkatsi (Tbilisi State Medical University, Georgia)

Sessioon 11B Eesti laste ja noorte kehaline aktiivsus (Est)

Juhataja: Eva-Maria Riso (Tartu Ülikool, Eesti)

11:00 - 11:30

Madis Rahu (Tartu University Hospital; University of Tartu, Estonia)

„Shoulder injuries in the overhead athletes" − orthopaedic surgeon’s view“

Aave Hannus (Tartu Ülikool, Eesti)

“Kuidas mõõta laste liikumisrõõmu?”

11:30 - 12:00

Tauno Koovit (Tartu University Hospital, Estonia)

“Shoulder injuries in the overhead athletes – physiotherapist’s view“

Saima Kuu (Tallinna Ülikool, Eesti)

"Eesti koolinoorte kehaline aktiivsus ja võimekus 4 aasta võrdluses"  

12:00 - 12:30

Leho Rips (Tartu University Hospital, Estonia) 

“Treatment of Achilles tendon injuries”

Eva-Maria Riso (Tartu Ülikool, Eesti)

“Laste liikumisharjumused lasteaiast põhikoolini”

12:30 - 12:40 Discussion Diskussioon
12:40 - 13:40                                                                                                              Lunch
13:40 - 15:20

Session 12A Physiotherapy: current status and future perspectives (Eng)

Chair: Doris Vahtrik (University of Tartu, Estonia)

Sessioon 12B Kehaline kasvatus Eesti koolis: tänapäev ja tulevikuväljavaated (Est)

Juhataja: Andre Koka (Tartu Ülikool, Eesti)

13:40 - 14:20

Michael Skovdal Rathleff (Aalborg University, Denmark)

“Patellofemoral pain –  exercise, load management and supporting self-management"

13:40 - 14:10

Eneli Põld-Mändlo (Tallinna Ülikool, Eesti)

“Valmisolek ja murekohad seoses uue liikumisõpetuse ainekavaga õpetajate ja õpilaste vaatest”

14:20 - 14:50

Ben Waller (Sports Science Department, University of Reykjavik, Iceland

"Deep water running for athletic training and rehabilitation"

14:10 - 14:40

Sigrid Tilk (Muraste Kool, Eesti)

"Õpetajalt õpetajale - kuidas alustada liikumisõpetuse ainekava rakendamisega"

14:50 - 15:20

Dalia Woznica (Polish Chamber of Physiotherapy, Poland)

"Physiotherapy trends and perspectives in Poland"

14:40 - 15:10

Andre Koka (Tartu Ülikool, Eesti)

“Õpetajatele suunatud sekkumisprogrammide tõhusus õpilaste liikumismotivatsiooni tõstmisel”

15:10 - 15:20 Diskussioon
15:20 - 15:50                                                                                                      Coffe break
15:50 - 17:40

Session 13 Evidence-based practice in physiotherapy (Eng)

Chair: Siiri Heinaru (Estonian Physiotherapy Association, Estonia)

 
15:50 - 16:20

Kadri Englas (Haapsalu Neurorehabilitation Centre, Estonia)

Engaging practices in neurorehabilitation (neurological physiotherapy) to support self-management“

 
16:20 - 16:50

Mati Arend (University of Tartu, Estonia)

“Chronic pain, fear avoidance and kinesiophobia treatment options“

 
16:50 - 17:20

Martin Argus (University of Tartu, Estonia)

“Current limitations in evidence-based practice: developing skills to pick better evidence”

 
17:20 - 17:30 Discussion  
17:30                                                                                                Closing of the conference